Image: Alexander Gabov, 2014

Conference Program

2021 Preliminary Program

Download 2021 Preliminary Program 

TUESDAY, MAY 25 – DAY 1
12 PM– 4 PM ET

COVID-19 Impact Survey Panel and Discussion, CAC Board of Directors

The CAC Advocacy Committee Introduces its Education Programming Resources

SESSION 1 – BUILT HERITAGE AND CULTURAL LANDSCAPES

Preservation through painting: An analysis of traditional materials to inform the conservation and continuous use of the Writing-On-Stone/Áísínai’pi cultural landscape Emilee Lawrence

Architectural Characterization of The Laser Cleaning Effects on Sandstone from The Canadian Parliament Buildings Yuan Hu

SESSION 2 – FINE ART

Fish oil in alkyd paint and its possible connection with efflorescence on Claes Oldenburg’s “Ice Cream Soda with Cookie” Sjoukje van der Laan

Uncovering Kathleen Munn: Interdisciplinary collaboration in conservation research Stephanie Barnes

SHORT PAPER A brief summary of the professional development workshop on the acrylic mist-lining technique given at the SRAL in Maastricht Marie-Hélène Nadeau

Session 1 and 2 Q&A

WEDNESDAY, MAY 26 – DAY 2
12 PM– 4 PM ET

SESSION 3 – COLLECTIONS STORAGE, DISPLAY AND ACCESS

Preventive Conservation: Collection Storage Lisa Elkin and Rob Waller

Metamorphosis: Moving, Rehousing, and Transforming Access Potential for the Royal Saskatchewan Museum’s Indigenous Studies Collection Victoria Kablys and Emilie Demers

Putting Plastics in Their Place Alison Fleming

Let me be Crystal Clear: Conservation in the Culture of Confidence Mauray Toutloff and Heidi Swierenga

Session 3 Q&A

SESSION 4 – ASSESSING AND MITIGATING RISKS

Applying social discounting to cultural property risk analysis Robert Waller

Assessing risk using voting apps with stakeholders and experts: the case of the Hamilton and Scourge Stefan Michalski and Irene Karsten

It’s Not Always the Toaster Oven: Lessons Learned from a ‘Best Case Scenario’ Vault Fire Adriane VanSeggelen

SHORT PAPER The Conservator’s Role in Positive Decision-Making: Evidencing the Benefits of Original Artifacts Hilary Wight and Dr. Neil Coleman

SHORT PAPER Guiding a cultural institution building to its Emergency Response Plan Anne Desplanches

Session 4 Q&A

THURSDAY, MAY 27 – DAY 3
12 PM– 4 PM ET

SESSION 5 – MICROBIAL MITIGATION

How Do We Assess Mould Levels? Testing the Parameters of Rapid Adenylate Bioluminescent Swabs in Conservation Tiffany Eng Moore

An Investigation of the Susceptibility of Acrylic Emulsion Paints to Biodeterioration: Research into the Treatment of Mould on Modern Paints Kyna Biggs

Disinfection of photographic materials with ethanol vapours: Evaluation of the innocuity on chromogenic prints Chloé Lucas

Session 5 Q&A

SESSION 6 – OBJECTS
Caring for the Mummy from the Coffin of Ta-khat: Analysis, Treatment, and the Afterlife Charlotte Parent

SHORT PAPER Dentalium Earrings: Conservation of 19th century Tlingit earrings with original material Paige Van Tassel

SHORT PAPER Seeing the Trees for the Forest: new wood identification methods at the Smithsonian Institution Julia Campbell-Such

SHORT PAPER Technical Investigation of Materials Used in a Mid-Nineteenth-Century Berlin Work Needlepainting Reproduction of Horace Vernet’s Raphael at the Vatican Marianne LeBel

And There Was Light: Restoring the Notman & Son Neon Sign Sonia Kata

20 Years of Progress: Overview of the H. L. Hunley Submarine Conservation Project Gyllian Porteous

Session 6 Q&A

Download 2021 Preliminary Program