Image: Alexander Gabov, 2014

Conference Program

2020 Preliminary Program

Download Preliminary Program

Sheraton Hamilton Hotel
116 King St. West, Hamilton, ON L8P 4V3

Thursday, May 7 – Day 1

8:00 – 8:30      REGISTRATION & DELEGATE BAG PICK-UP
8:35 – 8:45      WELCOME & INTRODUCTIONS
8:50 – 9:35      Per Guldbeck Memorial Lecture, Jane Holland 
TBC
9:40 – 10:10    BREAK

SESSION 1 – Collections Care
Session Chair –
10:15 – 10:35 Putting Plastics in Their Place Alison Fleming
10:40 – 11:00 Preventive Conservation: Collection Storage Lisa Elkin and Robert Waller
11:05 – 11:25 Metamorphosis: Moving, Rehousing, and Transforming Access Potential for the Royal Saskatchewan Museum’s Indigenous Studies Collection Victoria Kablys and Emilie Demers
11:30 – 11:50 Calmly Responding to Creepy Crawly Critters, an Evolution of Pest Management Practices at Auckland Museum: Learnings and Discoveries Valerie Tomlinson
11:55 – 12:00 Q & A
12:05 – 13:35 LUNCH
                        CAC-ACCR REGIONAL REP MEETING

14:00 – 17:00  TOURS

Dundurn National Historic Site and the Hamilton Military Museum
Hamilton Museum of Steam and Technology National Historic Site
Whitehern Historic House & Garden National Historic Site
McMaster Museum of Art
Auchmar Estate
Downtown Hamilton Walking Tour

Friday, May 8 – Day 2

8:00 – 8:15      REGISTRATION
8:20 – 8:25      ANNOUNCEMENTS
Session 2 –      Industrial Conservation
Session Chair –
8:30 – 8:50      20 Years of Progress: Overview of the H. L. Hunley Submarine Conservation Project Gyllian Porteous
8:55 – 9:15      Preserving Fort Erie’s CN 6218: A Case Study Susan L. Maltby
9:20 – 9:40      And There Was Light: Restoring the Notman & Son Neon Sign Sonia Kata
9:45 – 9:50      Q & A
9:55 – 10:25    BREAK

Session 3– Built Heritage and Cultural Landscapes
Session Chair –
10:30 – 10:50 Architectural Characterization of The Laser Cleaning Effects on Sandstone from The Canadian Parliament Buildings Yuan Hu
10:55 – 11:15 Restoration of the Central Vault of the Church of Saint-Romuald (Quebec) Sophie Roberge
11:20 – 11:40 Preservation through painting: An analysis of traditional materials to inform the conservation and continuous use of the Writing-On-Stone/Áísínai’pi cultural landscape Emilee Lawrence
11:45 – 11:50 Q & A
11:55 – 13:25 LUNCH
                        CAPC General Meeting

Session 4 – Assessing and Mitigating Risks
Session Chair –
13:30 – 13:50 Applying social discounting to cultural property risk analysis Robert Waller
13:55 – 14:15 Assessing risk using voting apps with stakeholders and experts: the case of the Hamilton and Scourge Stefan Michalski
14:20 – 14:40 It’s Not Always the Toaster Oven: Lessons Learned from a ‘Best Case Scenario’ Vault Fire Adriane VanSeggelen
14:45 – 14:50 Q&A
14:55 – 15:25 BREAK
15:30 – 17:30 CAC-ACCR ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

18:00 – 22:00 Conference Reception, Awards Ceremony, and Silent Auction
(Art Gallery of Hamilton, The Joey and Toby Tanenbaum Pavilion)

 

Saturday, May 9 – Day 3

8:15 – 8:25      REGISTRATION
8:30 – 8:40     ANNOUNCEMENTS

Session 5 –      SHORT PAPERS (5 MINUTES)
Session Chair –
8:45 – 9:30
Guiding a cultural institution building its Emergency Response Plan Anne Desplanches
The Conservator’s Role in Positive Decision-Making: Evidencing the Benefits of Original Artifacts Hilary Wight and Dr. Neil Coleman
Seeing the Trees for the Forest: new wood identification methods at the Smithsonian Institution Julia Campbell-Such
Technical Investigation of Materials Used in a Mid-Nineteenth-Century Berlin Work Needlepainting Reproduction of Horace Vernet’s Raphael at the Vatican Marianne LeBel
Dentalium Earrings: Conservation of 19th century Tlingit earrings with original material Paige Van Tassel
Evaluating Water-Resoluble Acrylics for Use in Retouching Winnifred Daley
9:35 – 9:40      Q & A
9:45 – 10:15     BREAK/POSTER SESSION

Session 6 – Microbial Mitigation
Session Chair –
10:20 – 10:40 How Do We Assess Mould Levels? Testing the Parameters of Rapid Adenylate Bioluminescent Swabs in Conservation Tiffany Eng Moore
10:45 – 11:05  An Investigation of the Susceptibility of Acrylic Dispersion Paints to Biodeterioration: Developing a Methodology for the Study of Microbial Activity on Modern Paint Films Kyna Biggs
11:10 – 11:30  Disinfection of photographic materials with ethanol vapours: Evaluation of the innocuity on chromogenic prints Chloé Lucas
11:35 – 11:40 Q & A
11:45 –13:15   LUNCH

Session 7 – Paper and Prints Conservation
Session Chair –
13:20 – 13:40 Conserving a Tremaine Map with Oxidised Varnish and Creating a Treatment Protocol at McMaster Julie Niven
13:45 – 14:05 Uncovering Kathleen Munn: Interdisciplinary collaboration in conservation research Stephanie Barnes
14:10 – 14:30 Observations of a Broken Spine: Ethical Considerations for Repairing the Repaired Victoria Palmer
14:35 – 14:40 Q & A
14:45 – 15:15 BREAK/POSTER SESSION

Session 8 – Objects Conservation
Session Chair –
15:20 – 15:40 Caring for the Mummy from the Coffin of Ta-khat: Analysis, Treatment, and the Afterlife Charlotte Parent
15:45 – 16:05 Let me be Crystal Clear: Conservation in the Culture of Confidence Mauray Toutloff and Heidi Swierenga
16:10 – 16:30 Fish oil in alkyd paint and its possible connection with efflorescence on Claes Oldenburg’s “Ice Cream Soda with Cookie” Sjoukje van der Laan
16:35 – 16:40 Q & A
16:45 – 16:55 Closing Remarks

Download Preliminary Program